Tel: E-mail: metreveli@book.gov.ge
Medea Metreveli has been appointed as a director of the Georgian National Books Center on April 22, 2014. She has been leading the program of “Georgian Book and Literature” at the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia in 2010-2014. At the Ministry she supervised the projects of promotion of Georgian literature abroad and coordinated th Read more... e organization of Georgian national stands at the book fairs in Frankfurt, Leipzig and London. Since 2011, she has been coordinating the negotiations between the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and the Frankfurt Book Fair regarding the Guest of Honor Project of FBF.
Medea Metreveli became the fellow of the US State Department’s “International Visitor Leadership Program (IVLP)” in 2012, and the fellow of British Council’s Program “Cultural Leadership International” in 2013. While working on her dissertation, she received a scholarship from the Kostas and Eleni Ourani Foundation under the Academy of Athens in 2005. She received a Doctoral Degree of Philology in Tbilisi State University in 2006. Since 2002, she has been a lecturer in the Institute of Classical, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies at the Tbilisi State University. She is an author of several scientific publications and books in the field of Modern Greek Studies. She is a member of several educational and cultural organization, such as: European association of Modern Greek studies, Association of Georgian Hellenists, Society of Friends of Nikos Kazantzakis, Greek language international certification awarding commission (Caucasus branch).