German publishers are interested in Georgian children literature
During 2017 April 24-28 Hendrik Hellige, coordinator of Childrenand Visual literature section at Frankfurt Book Fair, German publishers Edmund Jacoby, Daniela Filthaut, Stephan Trudewind, editor of the popular children’s magazine “Eselsohr” Christine Paxmannand the director of the Berlin Children’s Literature Festival Ulrike Nickel are visiting Tbilisi with the proposition of the GNBC.
21 international projects will be supported by GNBC within the second application period of the program “Georgian literature in translation”
In the framework of the 2nd Application Period of the program “Georgian Literature in Translation” 2017, based on the Supervisory Board decision 21 projects will be supported by Georgian National Book Center:
Georgian writer at “Das Blaue Sofa”, 15 authors and up to 15 new German Translations - Georgian Literary program at the Leipzig Book Fair and in Berlin
The program is organized by Georgian National Book Center, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung / Regional Program Political Dialogue South Caucasus.