Professional Programs for Publishers
• Two day long professional seminars orginized by Georgian National Book Center was attended by the representatives of GNBC, publishing agencies and other stakeholders from the Art and Scientific organisations of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. Mr. Tobias Voss and Mrs. Simone Buehler conducted trainings “How to Prepare for Frankfurt Book Fair Guest of Honor Programme” within the framework of project regarding Georgia’s presence at Frankfurt Book Fair in 2018 as a Guest of Honor country.
February 5-6, 2015 - Proffesional trainings “How to Do Frankfurt Book Fair”. Mr. Tobias Voss (Vice-president of International Markets) and Mrs. Simone Buehler (Head of Guest of Honor Program) from Frankfurt Book Fair. Partner organizations - Frankfurt Book Fair, National Library of Georgia.
• Georgian National Book Center in cooperation with partner organizations provides special professional seminars for Georgian Publishers. Georgian publisher have the opportunity to get to know the experts’ experience in the publishing sector and develop their professional skills.
25th -27th September, 2014 - Seminars on International Rights and Publishing Management. Elke Furhmann (Fischer Verlag) and Wolfgang Ferchl (Knaus Verlag). Partner organization the Goethe Institute in Tbilisi.