On February 5-6 Georgian National Book Center hosted Mr. Tobias Voss (Vice-president of International Markets) and Mrs. Simone Buehler (Head of Guest of Honor Program) from Frankfurt Book Fair. Guests visited Tbilisi within the professional seminars initiated by FBF and organized by the Georgian National Book Center.
German experts and Mrs. Medea Metreveli (Director of GNBC) conducted trainings “How to Do Frankfurt Book Fair” within the framework of project regarding Georgia’s presence at Frankfurt Book Fair in 2018 as a Guest of Honor country.
Two day long professional seminars, which was hold on the premises of the National Library of Georgia, was attended by the representatives of GNBC, publishers and other stakeholders from the Art and Scientific organizations of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
The minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia Mr. Mikheil Giorgadze met German experts in the end of their visit to Tbilisi. During the meeting they summarized results of two day seminars and discussed the upcoming activities to be implemented within the Frankfurt Guest of Honor country presentation program.