Information on Georgian literature in translations and translators will be available on internet. The memorandum of collaboration between the Georgian National Book Center and the National Library of Georgian Parliament was signed today.
The idea of creating the fully improved and comprehensive electronic database of Georgian Literature in translations is initiated and supported by the Georgian National Book Center and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. The database will be completed with the detailed information on translated Georgian literature and translators as well.
Flexible searching system and comprehensive information of the base will be available through the GNBC webpage for any interested person.
Importance of the electronic database is very high in promoting Georgian literature, exceptionally for the local and foreign publishers, literary agents and translators.
The database will be finalized in August, 2015 and will be updating permanently.