By the initiative and organization of the Georgian National Book Center Georgian-German First Forum and Dialogue of Children Literature is being held in Tbilisi.
During 2017 April 24-28 Hendrik Hellige, coordinator of Childrenand Visual literature section at Frankfurt Book Fair, German publishers Edmund Jacoby, Daniela Filthaut, Stephan Trudewind, editor of the popular children’s magazine “Eselsohr” Christine Paxmannand the director of the Berlin Children’s Literature Festival Ulrike Nickel are visiting Tbilisi with the proposition of the GNBC.
In frame of five-day visit, individual and group meetings are planned with German guests and Georgian contemporary authors of children’s books, illustrators, literary critics and representatives of the Georgian National Book Center and several art organizations. In the form of presentations and discussions, the foreign guests are getting aware of the contemporary process in Georgian children’s and culinary literature.
In order to discuss possibilities regarding for their cooperation in frame of Guest of Honor country presentation at FBF in 2018.
Partner organizations of the project are: the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association, Caucasian House and National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.
Children literature is being implemented for the first time dedicated to the 23th of April- International day of Book and Copyright Day.